Sota Fujimori: Difference between revisions
m (→BEMANI Songs) |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image: | [[Image:EJ9HjqGU4AAeD1Y.jpg|thumb|Sota Fujimori]] | ||
= Sota Fujimori = | = Sota Fujimori = | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lift Us High]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[AC Rootage|beatmania IIDX 26 Rootage]] || MELODIC TRANCE || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Lift Us High]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[AC Rootage|beatmania IIDX 26 Rootage]] || MELODIC TRANCE || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hold My Hand]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[AC HEROIC VERSE|beatmania IIDX 27 HEROIC VERSE]] || MELODIC DANCE MUSIC || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Psychedelic Intelligence]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[CS ULTIMATE MOBILE|beatmania IIDX ULTIMATE MOBILE]] || Psychedelic || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GRADIUS II ~ BeaSt medley ~|GRADIUS Ⅱ ~ ビーストメドレー ~]] || Sota Fujimori || [[AC BST AnimTribe|BeatStream アニムトライヴ]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[GRADIUS II ~ BeaSt medley ~|GRADIUS Ⅱ ~ ビーストメドレー ~]] || Sota Fujimori || [[AC BST AnimTribe|BeatStream アニムトライヴ]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
| [[PARANOiA -Respect-]] || .3k || [[CS DDR Party Collection|DanceDanceRevolution Party Collection]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || ✓ | | [[PARANOiA -Respect-]] || .3k || [[CS DDR Party Collection|DanceDanceRevolution Party Collection]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || ✓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Funk Boogie]] || Funk Kid feat.KOOL BOYS || [[CS DDR EXTREME | | [[Funk Boogie]] || Funk Kid feat.KOOL BOYS || [[CS DDR EXTREME NA|DanceDanceRevolution EXTREME CS (America)]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MAXIMIZER]] || CLIMAX S. || [[CS DDR EXTREME | | [[MAXIMIZER]] || CLIMAX S. || [[CS DDR EXTREME NA|DanceDanceRevolution EXTREME CS (America)]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saturday Night Love]] || SOTA feat. [[Brenda Vaughn|Brenda V.]] || [[CS DDR EXTREME2|DanceDanceRevolution EXTREME2]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Saturday Night Love]] || SOTA feat. [[Brenda Vaughn|Brenda V.]] || [[CS DDR EXTREME2|DanceDanceRevolution EXTREME2]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 217: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Star Gate Heaven]] || SySF. feat. [[Donna Burke]] || [[AC DDR SuperNOVA|DanceDanceRevolution SuperNOVA]] || EPIC TRANCE || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Star Gate Heaven]] || SySF. feat. [[Donna Burke]] || [[AC DDR SuperNOVA|DanceDanceRevolution SuperNOVA]] || EPIC TRANCE || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Feelings Won't Fade (Extend Trance Mix)]] || SySF. || [[CS DDR SuperNOVA | | [[Feelings Won't Fade (Extend Trance Mix)]] || SySF. || [[CS DDR SuperNOVA NA|DanceDanceRevolution SuperNOVA CS (America)]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Gate Heaven (FUTURE LOVE Mix)]] || SySF. feat. [[Donna Burke]] || [[CS DDR SuperNOVA | | [[Star Gate Heaven (FUTURE LOVE Mix)]] || SySF. feat. [[Donna Burke]] || [[CS DDR SuperNOVA NA|DanceDanceRevolution SuperNOVA CS (America)]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Electrified]] || SySF || [[AC DDR SuperNOVA2|DanceDanceRevolution SuperNOVA2]] || ELECTRO || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Electrified]] || SySF || [[AC DDR SuperNOVA2|DanceDanceRevolution SuperNOVA2]] || ELECTRO || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 236: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Destination]] || Sota F. || [[AC DDR 2014|DanceDanceRevolution (2014)]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Destination]] || Sota F. || [[AC DDR 2014|DanceDanceRevolution (2014)]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thank You Merry Christmas]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC DDR 2014|DanceDanceRevolution (2014)]] / [[AC jb saucer fulfill|jubeat saucer fulfill]] / [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Thank You Merry Christmas]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC DDR 2014|DanceDanceRevolution (2014)]] / [[AC jb saucer fulfill|jubeat saucer fulfill]] / [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[TECH-NOID]] || Sota F. || [[AC DDR A|DanceDanceRevolution A]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[TECH-NOID]] || Sota F. || [[AC DDR A|DanceDanceRevolution A]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[BUTTERFLY (20th Anniversary Mix)]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." || [[AC DDR A20|DanceDanceRevolution A20]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Era]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." || [[AC DDR A20|DanceDanceRevolution A20]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[BEYOND THE EARTH (STARDOM Remix)]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." || [[AC DRS|DANCERUSH STARDOM]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Don't Stop!!]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." || [[AC DRS|DANCERUSH STARDOM]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Don't Stop!!]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." || [[AC DRS|DANCERUSH STARDOM]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Love 2 Shuffle]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." feat. Starbitz|| [[AC DRS|DANCERUSH STARDOM]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Love 2 Shuffle]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." feat. [[Starbitz]] || [[AC DRS|DANCERUSH STARDOM]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saturday Night Love -Phunk Disco Mix-]] || Sota Fujimori || [[AC DRS|DANCERUSH STARDOM]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Saturday Night Love -Phunk Disco Mix-]] || Sota Fujimori || [[AC DRS|DANCERUSH STARDOM]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 312: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blue Sky]] || Sota F. || [[AC jb clan|jubeat clan]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Blue Sky]] || Sota F. || [[AC jb clan|jubeat clan]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[JINGO JUNGLE (Big Room Mix)]] || Remixed by BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" feat.[[Nana Takahashi]] || [[AC jb festo|jubeat festo]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pegasus]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Expander" || [[AC jb festo|jubeat festo]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Pegasus]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Expander" || [[AC jb festo|jubeat festo]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Radius (BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F.")|Radius]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." || [[AC jb festo|jubeat festo]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Radius (BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F.")|Radius]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota F." || [[AC jb festo|jubeat festo]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[Neuron]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Expander" || [[AC jb 2020|jubeat (2020)]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spring Comes Around]] || [[Yoshiko Uchikawa|Sota Fujimori]] || [[AC pnm 13|pop'n music 13 カーニバル]] || HAPPY J VOGUE || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Spring Comes Around]] || [[Yoshiko Uchikawa|Sota Fujimori]] || [[AC pnm 13|pop'n music 13 カーニバル]] || HAPPY J VOGUE || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 409: | Line 421: | ||
| [[Freedom -DEUS Mix-]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Freedom -DEUS Mix-]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FUJIMORI -matsuri- FESTIVAL (EDP Live Mix)|FUJIMORI -祭- FESTIVAL (EDP Live Mix)]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[FUJIMORI -matsuri- FESTIVAL(EDP Live Mix)|FUJIMORI -祭- FESTIVAL(EDP Live Mix)]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FUJIMORI -matsuri- FESTIVAL -Matsuri da! Sota Fujimori Mix-|FUJIMORI -祭- FESTIVAL -祭りだ! Sota Fujimori Mix-]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[FUJIMORI -matsuri- FESTIVAL -Matsuri da! Sota Fujimori Mix-|FUJIMORI -祭- FESTIVAL -祭りだ! Sota Fujimori Mix-]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] || [[AC RB groovin'!! Upper|REFLEC BEAT groovin'!! Upper]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 436: | Line 448: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Musou|無双]] || [[SOUND HOLIC]] Vs. [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] feat. [[Nana Takahashi]] || [[AC SDVX III|SOUND VOLTEX III GRAVITY WARS]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Musou|無双]] || [[SOUND HOLIC]] Vs. [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] feat. [[Nana Takahashi]] || [[AC SDVX III|SOUND VOLTEX III GRAVITY WARS]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[OZONE]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[CS SDVX III|SOUND VOLTEX III GRAVITY WARS コナステ]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[She Turns Me On]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[CS SDVX III|SOUND VOLTEX III GRAVITY WARS コナステ]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[She Turns Me On]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[CS SDVX III|SOUND VOLTEX III GRAVITY WARS コナステ]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 442: | Line 456: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maxima sensei no mankai!! HEAVENLY kouza|マキシマ先生の満開!!ヘヴンリー講座♥]] || 体で覚えるSOUND VOLTEX || [[AC SDVX IV|SOUND VOLTEX IV HEAVENLY HAVEN]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Maxima sensei no mankai!! HEAVENLY kouza|マキシマ先生の満開!!ヘヴンリー講座♥]] || 体で覚えるSOUND VOLTEX || [[AC SDVX IV|SOUND VOLTEX IV HEAVENLY HAVEN]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[Princess Rose (Sunshine Mix)]] || Remixed by BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" feat.[[Nanahira|ななひら]] || [[AC SDVX VW|SOUND VOLTEX VIVID WAVE]] || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Urban Life]] || Sota Fujimori || [[AC NST|ノスタルジア]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Urban Life]] || Sota Fujimori || [[AC NST|ノスタルジア]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manhattan]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[AC NST Op.2|ノスタルジア Op.2]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Manhattan]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[AC NST Op.2|ノスタルジア Op.2]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tapioca]] || BEMANI Sound Team "Sota Fujimori" || [[AC NST Op.3|ノスタルジア Op.3]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Synchronize || Sota Fujimori || おといろは || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | Synchronize || Sota Fujimori || おといろは || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahou no tamago ~Cocona ELECTRO POP edition~|魔法のたまご ~心菜 ELECTRO POP edition~]] || 東雲心菜(from ここなつ) || ([[HinaBitter|ひなビタ♪]]) || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Mahou no tamago ~Cocona ELECTRO POP edition~|魔法のたまご ~心菜 ELECTRO POP edition~]] || 東雲心菜(from ここなつ) || ([[HinaBitter|ひなビタ♪]]) || - || - || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
Line 458: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Squeeze]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] feat. [[Mutsuhiko Izumi]] || ([[Nettou! BEMANI Stadium|熱闘!BEMANIスタジアム]]) || WITHOUT YOU TONIGHT -VI- || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Squeeze]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|VENUS]] feat. [[Mutsuhiko Izumi]] || ([[Nettou! BEMANI Stadium|熱闘!BEMANIスタジアム]]) || WITHOUT YOU TONIGHT -VI- || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[LoveLove DokiDoki]] || 水戸ご当地アイドル(仮) || ([[U.M.U x BEMANI]]) || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cleopatrysm]] || [[Naoyuki Sato|ピ]][[Shigeharu Saeki|ラ]][[Akhuta|ミ]][[Daisuke Kurosawa|ッ]][[Masaya Oya|℃]] || ([[Hakken! Yomigaetta BEMANI iseki|発見!よみがえったBEMANI遺跡]]) || PHARAO BEAM STEP || - || ✓ || - || - || ✓ | | [[Cleopatrysm]] || [[Naoyuki Sato|ピ]][[Shigeharu Saeki|ラ]][[Akhuta|ミ]][[Daisuke Kurosawa|ッ]][[Masaya Oya|℃]] || ([[Hakken! Yomigaetta BEMANI iseki|発見!よみがえったBEMANI遺跡]]) || PHARAO BEAM STEP || - || ✓ || - || - || ✓ | ||
Line 489: | Line 507: | ||
[[Category:BeatStream Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] | [[Category:BeatStream Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] | ||
[[Category:BEMANI Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] | [[Category:BEMANI Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] | ||
[[Category:BEMANI Sound Team|Fujimori, Sota]] | |||
[[Category:DDR Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] | [[Category:DDR Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] | ||
[[Category:DANCERUSH Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] | [[Category:DANCERUSH Artists|Fujimori, Sota]] |
Revision as of 12:44, 9 March 2020
Sota Fujimori
Artist Information
- Name: Sota Fujimori (藤森崇多)
- Birthdate: November 10th, 1976
- Favorite Instrument: Synthesizer
- Favorite Music Style: Everything other than country and "ENKA".
- Blood Type: B
- Birthplace: Tokyo
- Likes: Synthesizer, dogs, cleanliness, kind people
- Dislikes: Bargaining, lying, rain
- Twitter: https://twitter.com/SotaFujimori
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/sota.fujimori
- Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/sota-fujimori-771965770
Profile
Sota Fujimori is a BEMANI artist who's been with KONAMI since 1998, getting his start on the PlayStation game Gungage. He made his BEMANI debut in the 2001 PlayStation DanceDanceRevolution 5thMIX CS. Originally a DanceDanceRevolution exclusive composer, working as a sound producer/director of several PlayStation 2 DanceDanceRevolution titles, since beatmania IIDX 10th style Sota's been one of the biggest names in beatmania IIDX games. He's well-known for his complicated, energetic synth/trance songs, his earlier beatmania IIDX songs often featuring the robotic vocals of cyborg AKEMI, or other robotic-sounding vocals. Sota's also a regular composer for pop'n music since pop'n music 13 カーニバル, jubeat since jubeat ripples, GuitarFreaks & DrumMania since GuitarFreaksXG & DrumManiaXG, and REFLEC BEAT since its beginning. He also still contributes occasionally to the DanceDanceRevolution series (but only the arcade games now). Sota also composed the BGM for jubeat saucer fulfill, REFLEC BEAT groovin'!!, and the SOUND VOLTEX series up to HEAVENLY HAVEN.
Sota Fujimori's also a regular contributor to KONAMI's non-BEMANI titles, besides Gungage. His resume includes Castlevania Chronicles, Contra: Shattered Soldier/Shin Contra, Neo Contra, the Winning Eleven series, both RUMBLE ROSES titles, the QUIZ MAGIC ACADEMY series, and ROAD FIGHTERS (ロードファイターズ).
Trivia
- According to Sota Fujimori in his comments for GRADIUS 2012 and in his profile in the SYNTHESIZED4 album page, his favourite game is GRADIUS and its music is what inspired him to compose songs.
- Sota Fujimori was the secret guest of the S2TB Gathering 2013 party held by kors k.
- Sota Fujimori co-produced dj TAKA's second album, True Blue....
- As stated on his i-revo blog videos, Sota is also proficient on bass and percussion, having provided them at least once for a couple of BEMANI songs.
- Sota's System SF alias was inspired by Ferry Corsten's System F alias, as he is one of Sota's favorite artists.
Aliases
- System S.F./SF
- OKUYATOS (with Erica Ash)
- Sota
- SySF
- S.F.M.P.
- Vision F
- Supa Fova
- .3k
- CLIMAX S.
- Funk Kid
- dj MAX STEROID
- VENUS (with DJ YOSHITAKA)
- BONUS (with kors k as lyricist/vocalist)
- DOUBLE IMPACT (with 96)
- Sota Fujimori 2nd Season / Sota Fujimori 3rd Season
- Sota F.
- WALPULG (with wac)
- Expander
- ∞∞(σ∀σ✻)∞∞
- Recycle
- SOTAG (with TAG)
- 体で覚えるSOUND VOLTEX
BEMANI Songs
Since so many Sota Fujimori songs feature synths, only songs not composed by him that he provides synths for are listed.
Discography
Albums
- SYNTHESIZED (2008)
- SYNTHESIZED -Re Edition- (2009)
- SYNTHESIZED2 (2010)
- SYNTHESIZED3 (2011)
- SYNTHESIZED4 (2012)
- SYNTHESIZED5 (2014)
- DEUS (2015, with DJ YOSHITAKA, as VENUS)
- 今何度? What Temperature Is It? (2016)
EP
- ZEUS (2013, with DJ YOSHITAKA, as VENUS)