335,128
edits
PolarManne (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''This page is for the original 1997 arcade game beatmania. For other games titled beatmania, please see [[beatmania (disambiguation)]].'' | ''This page is for the original 1997 arcade game beatmania. For other games titled beatmania, please see [[beatmania (disambiguation)]].'' | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:beatmania}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:beatmania}} | ||
{{bm-AC}} | {{bm-AC}} | ||
= beatmania = | = beatmania = | ||
== Release Information == | == Release Information == | ||
* Release date: December | * Release date: Late December 1997 | ||
** Although [https://web.archive.org/web/20010429003959/http://www.konami.co.jp/press/r.9.12.10beat.html KONAMI published a press release on December 10th, 1997], this date is not the actual release date of the game. | |||
== General Information == | == General Information == | ||
[[Image:bmlogo. | [[Image:bmlogo.png|thumb]] | ||
* beatmania is the very first BEMANI game ever released. | * beatmania is the very first [[BEMANI]] game ever released. | ||
* beatmania has | * beatmania has 13 selectable songs, counting the two-player versions of songs. | ||
* beatmania is one of two games in the series (the other being [[AC bm 3rd|beatmania 3rdMIX]]) where EXPERT is accessed via a button command or modifier on the PRESS START screen, instead of by selecting it on a mode selection screen. | |||
* The song select screen does not display the title of a song, only its genre. The title is only displayed on the splash screen before gameplay. | * The song select screen does not display the title of a song, only its genre. The title is only displayed on the splash screen before gameplay. | ||
* Once the player starts playing, the game gives you an option to enter a [[PRACTICE STAGE]], which lets the player see a short tutorial, and then play [[jam jam reggae]] and [[u gotta groove]]. | * Once the player starts playing, the game gives you an option to enter a [[PRACTICE STAGE]], which lets the player see a short tutorial, and then play [[jam jam reggae]] and [[u gotta groove]]. | ||
** If the player skips the PRACTICE STAGE, then | ** If the player skips the PRACTICE STAGE, then they can choose a song each stage from a limited song list: | ||
*** u gotta groove, jam jam reggae, and [[OVERDOSER]] are available on Stage 1 and Stage 2. | *** u gotta groove, jam jam reggae, and [[OVERDOSER]] are available on Stage 1 and Stage 2. | ||
*** After clearing Stage 1 and Stage 2, you play [[DJ BATTLE]] as a Special Stage. | *** After clearing Stage 1 and Stage 2, you play [[DJ BATTLE]] as a Special Stage. | ||
*** [[20,november|20,novemver]], [[LOVE SO GROOVY]], and [[2 gorgeous 4U]]/[[greed eater]] are available on Stage 3 and Stage 4, after which the game ends. | *** [[20,november|20,novemver]], [[LOVE SO GROOVY]], and [[2 gorgeous 4U]]/[[greed eater]] are available on Stage 3 and Stage 4, after which the game ends. | ||
*** [[e-motion|e~emotion]] is available for Stage 3 and 4 if you score high enough on DJ BATTLE. | *** [[e-motion|e~emotion]] is available for Stage 3 and 4 if you score high enough on DJ BATTLE. | ||
* | * The lowest judgment in this game is named "WORST"; it would later be changed to "POOR" in [[AC bm 2nd|2ndMIX]], and for the rest of the series. | ||
** Pressing a key or scratching the turntable at any time other than when hitting an active note will cause an empty WORST. | |||
*** This empty WORST/POOR mechanic was later used in [[AC bm 2nd|2ndMIX]], but modified from [[AC bm 3rd|3rdMIX]] onward to be less strict. | |||
* Introduces the FREE ZONE mechanic, which allows you to scratch the turntable as much as you want during a FREE ZONE. | |||
** The four songs that include at least one FREE ZONE are: [[u gotta groove]] (1P and 2P charts); [[2 gorgeous 4U]] (1P chart); [[greed eater]] (2P chart); [[e-motion|e~emotion]] (2P chart) | |||
** Only a GOOD or WORST judgment can be obtained from a FREE ZONE. | |||
** As such, there is no way to obtain 100,000 points on a chart that has at least one FREE ZONE. | |||
** The FREE ZONE mechanic was modified in 2ndMIX, then scrapped entirely as of 3rdMIX. | |||
* Introduces the Money Score system, which is comprised of a Stage Score in all modes (out of a theoretical 100,000) and an additional Bonus Score in normal mode (5,730 when a BORDER BONUS is obtained). | |||
** Due to the aforementioned FREE ZONE mechanic, it is impossible to obtain a Stage Score of 100,000 on a chart that has at least one FREE ZONE. | |||
** BORDER BONUS: Finish the stage with the minimum amount of gauge required to clear that stage; worth a Bonus Score of 5,730. | |||
* The stage result screen in normal mode does not show judgement counts or the total number of notes. | |||
** However, EXPERT mode does show judgement counts in place of Money Score, between each song. | |||
* Only beatmania game that allows EXPERT mode to be disabled (via a DIP switch setting). | |||
* Only arcade beatmania game that does not have an Event Mode setting. | |||
== Staff Information == | == Staff Information == | ||
* Game credits: [[beatmania credits]] | |||
* | * Soundtrack credits: [[BEAT MANIA -REMIXES-: KONAMI GAME MUSIC REMIX SERIES Vol.4 WITH beatmania ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK credits]] | ||
= Song List = | = Song List = | ||
Line 42: | Line 50: | ||
!style="background:#9999ee; text-align: center;"|DP Difficulty | !style="background:#9999ee; text-align: center;"|DP Difficulty | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:#9999ee; text-align: center;" colspan="6"| | !style="background:#9999ee; text-align: center;" colspan="6"|Stage 1 & 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HIP-HOP || [[u gotta groove]] || [[Reo Nagumo|DJ nagureo]] || 94-100 || style="background:#eeee77;"|1 || style="background:#eeee77;"|1 | | HIP-HOP || [[u gotta groove]] || [[Reo Nagumo|DJ nagureo]] || 94-100 || style="background:#eeee77;"|1 || style="background:#eeee77;"|1 | ||
Line 53: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[OVERDOSER|OVERDOSER (ambient mix)]] || [[Hiroshi Takeyasu|MIRAK]] || 134 || style="background:#eeee77;"|- || style="background:#eeee77;"|4 | | [[OVERDOSER|OVERDOSER (ambient mix)]] || [[Hiroshi Takeyasu|MIRAK]] || 134 || style="background:#eeee77;"|- || style="background:#eeee77;"|4 | ||
|- | |||
!style="background:#9999ee; text-align: center;" colspan="6"|Stage 3 & 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| BREAK-BTS || [[2 gorgeous 4U]] || [[Hiroshi Takeyasu|prophet-31]] || 150 || style="background:#eeee77;"|3 || style="background:#eeee77;"|- | |rowspan="2"| BREAK-BTS || [[2 gorgeous 4U]] || [[Hiroshi Takeyasu|prophet-31]] || 150 || style="background:#eeee77;"|3 || style="background:#eeee77;"|- | ||
Line 65: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[20,november|20,novemver (radio edit)]] || [[Reo Nagumo|DJ nagureo]] || 130 || style="background:#eeee77;"|- || style="background:#eeee77;"|5 | | [[20,november|20,novemver (radio edit)]] || [[Reo Nagumo|DJ nagureo]] || 130 || style="background:#eeee77;"|- || style="background:#eeee77;"|5 | ||
|- | |||
!style="background:#9999ee; text-align: center;" colspan="6"|Hidden Song | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RAVE || [[e-motion|e~emotion]] || [[Tomomi Ohta|e.o.s]] || 140-145 || style="background:#eeee77;"|N/A || style="background:#eeee77;"|N/A | | RAVE || [[e-motion|e~emotion]] || [[Tomomi Ohta|e.o.s]] || 140-145 || style="background:#eeee77;"|N/A || style="background:#eeee77;"|N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DJ-BATTLE || [[DJ BATTLE]] || | !style="background:#9999ee; text-align: center;" colspan="6"|Special Stages | ||
|- | |||
| - || [[PRACTICE STAGE]] || || 94-112 || style="background:#EE7;"|N/A || style="background:#EE7;"|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| DJ-BATTLE || [[DJ BATTLE]] || || 93 || style="background:#EE7;"|N/A || style="background:#EE7;"|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Codes & Unlock Information = | |||
== Play EXPERT Mode == | |||
* To play EXPERT mode, follow the steps below on the title screen while it says to press either START button. | |||
# Press and hold 1+2+3+4+5 (all key buttons on the 1P side). | |||
# Press START. | |||
## More specifically, press 1P START to play the one-player charts with one lifebar, or 2P START to play the two-player charts with two lifebars. | |||
== Play Any Song (or Ending) == | |||
* In beatmania through [[AC bm 3rd|3rdMIX]], there is a hidden feature that allows the player(s) to select any song (or the ending) regardless of stage, via a combination of the test switch and specific key button(s). | |||
** In beatmania, there are two methods for activating this feature on the song select screen. | |||
*** 1. Simultaneously press the specific key and the test switch at the exact same time. | |||
*** 2. While holding the specific key, press the test switch. | |||
*** If only the test switch is pressed, the song select screen will fade out, then fade back in (with the timer having been reset). | |||
**** This fade-out/fade-in can be utilized to make selection easier: while the song select screen fades out, press and hold the specific key(s) before it fades in, then press the test button again after it fades in. | |||
*** If more than one key (e.g. 1+4) is pressed at the same time, the higher key (4) will take selection priority and the corresponding song will be selected. | |||
* The specific keys to press for selecting each song (or the ending) are as follows. | |||
** [[20,november|20,novemver (radio edit)]]: 6 (two-player only) | |||
** [[20,november|20,novemver (single mix)]]: 6 (one-player only) | |||
** [[2 gorgeous 4U]]: 4 (one-player only) | |||
** [[DJ BATTLE]]: 9 | |||
** [[e-motion|e~emotion]]: 7 | |||
** ENDING: 10 | |||
*** Note that the game will end immediately after the ending, regardless of which stage it was played on. | |||
** [[greed eater]]: 4 (two-player only) | |||
** [[jam jam reggae]]: 2 | |||
** [[LOVE SO GROOVY]]: 5 (one-player only) | |||
** [[LOVE SO GROOVY|LOVE SO GROOVY (12inch version)]]: 5 (two-player only) | |||
** [[OVERDOSER|OVERDOSER (ambient mix)]]: 3 (two-player only) | |||
** [[OVERDOSER|OVERDOSER (romo mix)]]: 3 (one-player only) | |||
** [[PRACTICE STAGE]]: 8 | |||
*** Note that in beatmania, there is no way to fail PRACTICE STAGE. | |||
** [[u gotta groove]]: 1 | |||
= EXPERT Course = | = EXPERT Course = | ||
If the courses are played with two players, the alternate songs or versions are used instead of the original. | |||
{{Course Header| | {{Course Header| | ||
{{Course Name|EXPERT Course}} | {{Course Name|EXPERT Course}} | ||
Line 84: | Line 132: | ||
= Related Link = | = Related Link = | ||
* [http://www.konami.jp/am/bm/1st/ beatmania Official Site] | * [https://web.archive.org/web/20170807131018/http://www.konami.jp:80/am/bm/1st/ beatmania Official Site] (archived) | ||
[[Category:beatmania | [[Category:beatmania]] |