Daichi Watanabe: Difference between revisions
Morning Blue (talk | contribs) (Birthdate confirmed on Power of Nature album page.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| [[Mikkatenka Monkey|三日天下モンキー]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|秀よし君]] || [[PnM AC 18|pop'n music 18 せんごく列伝]] || TAI-KO HIP-HOP || - || - || - || ✓ | | [[Mikkatenka Monkey|三日天下モンキー]] || [[Yoshitaka Nishimura|秀よし君]] || [[PnM AC 18|pop'n music 18 せんごく列伝]] || TAI-KO HIP-HOP || - || - || - || ✓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seigun SEKIGAHARA Tougun|西軍∥∴⊂SEKIGAHARA⊃∴∥東軍]] || [[Yukky]]+[[Osamu Migitera|DES]] || [[PnM AC 18|pop'n music 18 せんごく列伝]] || SENRAN EMAKI || - || - || ? || ✓ || - | | [[Seigun SEKIGAHARA Tougun|西軍∥∴⊂SEKIGAHARA⊃∴∥東軍]] || [[Yuko Takahashi|Yukky]]+[[Osamu Migitera|DES]] || [[PnM AC 18|pop'n music 18 せんごく列伝]] || SENRAN EMAKI || - || - || ? || ✓ || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Suwa Hideo no gorogoro nengo oboeuta ketteiban|すわひでおのゴロゴロ年号覚え唄決定版]] || [[Hideo Suwa|すわひでお]] || [[PnM AC 18|pop'n music 18 せんごく列伝]] || NENGO ROCK || - || - || - || ✓ || - | | [[Suwa Hideo no gorogoro nengo oboeuta ketteiban|すわひでおのゴロゴロ年号覚え唄決定版]] || [[Hideo Suwa|すわひでお]] || [[PnM AC 18|pop'n music 18 せんごく列伝]] || NENGO ROCK || - || - || - || ✓ || - | ||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seimei no wa wo tsumuide|生命の環を紡いで]] || [[m@sumi|han@*mori]] || [[PnM AC SP|pop'n music Sunny Park]] || ANGELION || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[Seimei no wa wo tsumuide|生命の環を紡いで]] || [[m@sumi|han@*mori]] || [[PnM AC SP|pop'n music Sunny Park]] || ANGELION || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| [[Harmonia]] || [[Atsumi Ueda|ATSUMI UEDA]] || [[PnM AC Lapistoria|pop'n music ラピストリア]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || ? || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[QuoN]] || Power Of Nature || [[PnM AC Lapistoria|pop'n music ラピストリア]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - | | [[QuoN]] || Power Of Nature || [[PnM AC Lapistoria|pop'n music ラピストリア]] || - || ✓ || ✓ || - || - || - |
Revision as of 12:48, 29 October 2014
This page is for BEMANI artist Daichi Watanabe, commonly known as PON. For the jubeat copious APPEND license song of a similar name, please see PONPONPON.
Daichi Watanabe
General Information
- Name: Daichi Watanabe (渡辺大地)
- Birthdate: December 24th
- Twitter: https://twitter.com/daichi_kazama
- Website: http://mp.i-revo.jp/user.php/pon/
Profile
Daichi Watanabe debuted in BEMANI as part of the sound staff in pop'n music 16 PARTY♪, being in charge of creating charts for many songs, including most of the licensed songs. Daichi currently is one of the two sound directors of the series along with Jun Wakita. Since then, Daichi has composed songs for nearly every BEMANI series.
Daichi has also been credited as a sound designer in beatmania IIDX 16 EMPRESS and beatmania IIDX 17 SIRIUS, as well as a sound assistant in GuitarFreaks V5 & DrumMania V5: Rock to Infinity.
As of pop'n music ラピストリア, Daichi is the head sound director of the pop'n music series.
Trivia
- "PON" stands for "Power Of Nature".
- Daichi is the composer of all the pop'n music system' instrumental BGM since pop'n music 18 せんごく列伝.
- Daichi is never referred to by his full name in interviews, events, or promotions.
- Since 2010, he's also been referred to as PON in the credits/staff messages of all BEMANI games (aside from CD manuals).
- It is currently speculated that Mystic Moon is one of Daichi's aliases, because of the similarity of some of his instrumental songs with the Mystic Moon songs.
Aliases
- ApachE (lyrics/vocals, with 96 composing)
- PON
- PooooN
- ガチャPON
- Power Of Nature
- コナミ矩形波動剣 (member of)
- han@*mori (member of, with m@sumi)
BEMANI Songs
Since so many Daichi Watanabe songs feature guitars, only songs not composed by him that he provides guitars for are listed.
Albums
- Power of Nature, to be released 12/24/2014