KONAMI Arcade Championship

From RemyWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

KONAMI Arcade Championship

The KONAMI Arcade Championship (KAC) is an annual competition hosted by KONAMI for some of its games series including the following BEMANI arcade series: beatmania IIDX, DanceDanceRevolution, GITADORA (GuitarFreaks & DrumMania), jubeat, pop'n music, REFLEC BEAT (2011-2017), SOUND VOLTEX (since 2012), DanceEvolution ARCADE (2012-2016), BeatStream (2014-2016), MÚSECA (2015-2017), ノスタルジア (since 2018), and DANCERUSH (since 2019). The 2014 event also included ミライダガッキ FutureTomTom Ver.2.

The KACs usually have four rounds:

  1. Qualifying Round: All players with an e-amusement pass can submit their scores to any of the groups. Only players from Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore, Philippines, Australia, and New Zealand, along with the United States and Canada (both for DanceDanceRevolution A only) may participate.
  2. Japan Semifinal Round (since The 7th KAC): The 8 top-ranked players from the East and West areas compete separately.
  3. Semifinal Round: The 4 top-ranked players from each group compete.
  4. Final Round: The 2 top-ranked players compete to be the champion.

KAC2011

  • Qualifying Round: September 29th - November 6th
  • Semifinal Round: November 20th, 23rd, 26th, 27th, December 3rd
  • Final Round: December 4th

2012

To be updated.

2013

To be updated.

The 4th

  • Qualifying Round: December 22nd, 2014 - January 19th, 2015
  • Final Round: February 14th, 2015

The 5th

To be updated.

The 6th

  • Qualifying Round: November 24th, 2016 10:00 (JST)
  • Semifinal Round: December 1st, 2016 - January 12th, 2017
  • Final Round: February 11th - 12th, 2017

The 7th

All games EXCEPT DanceDanceRevolution A:

  • Qualifying round 1st Stage: 30/11/2017 - 18/12/2017
  • Qualifying round 2nd Stage: 21/12/2017 - 09/01/2018
  • Semi-Final round East Japan Area: 27/01/2018
  • Semi-Final round West Japan Area: 28/01/2018
  • Final round: 10/02/2018 - 11/02/2018

DanceDanceRevolution A:

  • Qualifying round Group A: 30/11/2017 - 09/01/2018
  • Qualifying round Group B: 21/12/2017 - 09/01/2018
  • Semi-Final round East Japan Area: 27/01/2018
  • Semi-Final round West Japan Area: 28/01/2018
  • Final round: 10/02/2018

The 8th

  • Entry: 15/11/2018 - 14/12/2018
  • Qualifying round (GITADORA, NOSTALGIA and SDVX): 21/11/2018 - 17/12/2018
  • Qualifying round (Other games): 29/11/2018 - 17/12/2018
  • Semi-Final round East Japan Area: 12/01/2019
  • Semi-Final round West Japan Area: 14/01/2019
  • Final round: 26/01/2019 - 27/01/2019

List of winners

Series Winners
KAC2011 2012 2013 The 4th The 5th The 6th The 7th The 8th
beatmania IIDX DOLCE. MADOKA DOLCE. TOKI DOLCE. LICHT (SINGLE)
VIENNA (DOUBLE)
U*TAKA  ?
BeatStream - - - PAPPUS MIZURIN - - -
DanceDanceRevolution BROSONI. GAHOU RIN-GO!! FEFEMZ* FEFEMZ* CHRS4LFE FEFEMZ*  ?
DanceEvolution - まろさん aiすくりぃむ.i レミー AMiNa - - -
DANCERUSH - - - - - - -  ?
GuitarFreaks APRICOT GIL. ぴこ にるなっつ (´・ω・`) にるなっつ ぎるたん  ?
DrumMania MISTER.S NKN-FAL MISTER.S B9TRIA.A TRAINMAN A様 まーたんとゆっきー  ?
MÚSECA - - - - FALL DDX - -
jubeat VE*K.DSN II-L-Y FEFEMZ* A.K.R-Y CORBY.QS A.K.R-Y (solo)
Giant Chicken Family (team)
A7STA4A. (solo)
☆ゴリあーにゃ★ (team)
 ? (solo)
? (team)
pop'n music TATSU TATSU TATSU TATSU TATSU (male)
8322 (female)
TATSU (male)
8322 (female)
TATSU (male)
10kai (female)
 ? (male)
? (female)
REFLEC BEAT N.E.X.T. A.N.C.B NICHAN.T NICHAN.T sir・o・n. A.N.C.B. - -
SOUND VOLTEX - REMILIA XD2.BOT (えつや) XD2.BOT 1008.BOT GGD K.FLAT  ?
ミライダガッキ FutureTomTom - - - ほしケチ - - - -
ノスタルジア - - - - - - REMILIA  ? (Basic)
? (Recital)

External Links

This article is a stub. You can help complete this page by filling in missing information and/or by correcting any errors.